Privacy Policy

1. WHO WE ARE

Our website address is: https://realenglishvictoria.com.

We are a small, independent ESL school based in Canada. We may be reached at the following contact information:

ADDRESS

Real English Victoria Language Co-op
301-1111 Blanshard Street
Victoria, BC
Canada V8W 2H7

PHONE

+1 (778) 265-9825

EMAIL

office@realenglishvictoria.com

2. WHAT PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT AND WHY WE COLLECT IT

Real English Victoria Language Co-op complies with the European Union General Data Protection Regulation (officially Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC) and the Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection which regulate the processing of personal data within the European Union and Switzerland.

In general, Real English Victoria Language Co-op cannot be held responsible for any direct or indirect damage, accidents, compensation by way of sanction, secondary damage, particular damage or any other prejudice whatsoever, and in particular damage incurred as a result of loss of use or data relating to the use of the services, nor delays relating to the use of the internet site or the impossibility of using the internet site.

If you have privacy concerns, please contact us at office@realenglishvictoria.com with the subject line “ATTN: DPO”.

2.1 Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site, we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

2.2 Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

2.3 Contact Forms

We keep contact form submissions for a certain period for customer service purposes, but we do not use the information submitted through them for direct marketing purposes.

2.4 Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

2.5 Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website. We cannot be held accountable for the data management of external websites.

2.6 Analytics

We collect anonymous data from our website using Google Analytics. Our Google Analytics account is fully updated and in compliance with GDPR. If you would like to opt out of analytics tracking, install the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on.

3. WHO WE SHARE YOUR DATA WITH

Your data may be shared with our third-party business partners.

4. HOW LONG WE RETAIN YOUR DATA

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website, we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time, but you cannot change your username. Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

5. WHAT RIGHTS YOU HAVE OVER YOUR DATA

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

6. WHERE WE SEND YOUR DATA

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service. We may also send your anonymous data to a third-party organization such as a business partner. Data may be sent or stored outside Canada.

7. ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

7.1 How we protect your data

We protect your data through malware monitoring, data encryption (SSL), regular security and vulnerability scans, and firewalls. We make every effort to protect your data against loss and unauthorized access.

Despite these security procedures and practices, as is the case with all computer networks connected to the internet, we cannot guarantee the security of a user’s personal information or any other information provided over the internet and will not be responsible for breaches of security.

No method of transmission over the internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. Therefore, we cannot guarantee absolute security.

7.2 Use of Site by Minors

Real English Victoria Language Co-op is committed to protecting the privacy of children. This website is for a general audience and is not designed or intended to attract children under the age of 18. We do not knowingly collect or solicit personal information from any person we know to be under the age of 18, nor do we send minors requests for personal information, unless we first obtain permission from that child’s parent or legal guardian.